Webcam -Chutes de Montmorency - Québec, Québec
19T E 336433 N 5195192
[EN] A live view of Montmorency Falls which is located between Quebec City and the town of Boischatel. [FR] Une vue en direct sur la chute Montmorency qui est située entre la ville de Québec et la ville de Boischatel.
Location: Québec, Canada

The webcam is located on the building from which the cable car goes up to the top of the Montmorency Falls park.

Admire this live webcam stream of the fascinating historic Montmorency Falls Park from Québec City, in Canada’s province of Quebec.

It displays a spectacular panorama of the huge waterfall with an impressive height of 83 m (272 ft), which is higher than the Niagara Falls!

You can see here there is a suspension bridge above the waters, allowing visitors superb views! On the right-hand side of the live image there is Montmorency Falls Vista Point - featuring staircases that provides different perspectives.

"The Montmorency Falls (sometimes falls, in the plural) is a waterfall located at the mouth of the Montmorency River, where it flows over the shore into a cliff into the St. Lawrence River, opposite the western end of Île d'Orléans. It is administratively shared between the city of Quebec and the municipality of Boischatel. The waterfall, with a height of 83 meters, is the highest in the province of Quebec and exceeds Niagara Falls by thirty meters. The depth of the pool at the foot of the falls is seventeen meters.

The waterfall is located inside the Parc de la Chute-Montmorency, a tourist center managed by SÉPAQ. Staircases of 487 steps allow you to observe it from different angles. A suspension bridge connects the two sides of the park. There is also a cable car that transports visitors between the base and the top of the falls. In winter, water vapor solidifies around the edge of the falls, which then becomes a popular ice climbing site in addition to creating a large mass of ice (sugar loaf) in front of the falls."