Corporation Coat Of Arms - Sunderland, UK
This coat of arms of the Corporation of Sunderland are on the wall of Sunderland Museum.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The museum is on the north side of Mowbray Public Park.

The arms reflect various parts of history and heritage of the area, which includes the port of Sunderland.

The area of modern day Sunderland was originally granted a charter by the Bishop of Durham in Medieval times, which allowed the development of the port.

The coat of arms

This version of the coat of arms was used by Sunderland Corporation between 1949 and 1974.

A shield is supported by a standing lion on each side. At the feet of the left hand lion is an anchor reflecting Sunderland's links to the sea with the port. At the feet of the right hand lion is a pickaxe reflecting coal mines that used to be a major industry of Sunderland.
>
The bottom two thirds of the shield are white with a sextant again reflecting Sunderland's links to the sea.

The top third has a blue background with two keys crossed in between two white bishop's mitres. This relates to the charter granted to Sunderland by the Bishop of Durham.

The crest is a sailing ship again reflecting a link with sea.

The Latin motto "Nil Desperandum Auspice Deo" can be translated as "When God is on our side there is no cause for despair." or "Do not despair, have faith in God" or "Don’t despair, in God we trust"
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Sunderland Corporation

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The arms are on the outside wall of Sunderland Museum at the norther side of Mobray Park.

The park originally opened in 1857 and was opened as a leafy area in Sunderland in response to an outbreak of Cholera.

The park was extremely popular and in 1879 the Winter Gardens, museum and art gallery were added along the Borough Road side.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Argent a sextant Sable on a chief Azure two keys wards upwards and outwards in saltire Argent between as many mitres of the last, both enfiled with a ducal coronet Or For crest: On a wreath Argent and Azure a lymphad Sable, the sail Azure charged with the cross of St Cuthbert Argent flying flags Argent charged with a cross Gules. For supporters: On a mount Or, on either side a lion Argent that on the dexter side supporting an anchor and the sinister a pickaxe. As a motto: Nil desperandum auspice Deo This, the first official grant, continued the nautical theme, retaining the sextant and adding the lymphad as a crest. The crest and the chief acknowledge St Cuthbert by using "St Cuthbert's crosses", as well as the Bishop of Durham, who formerly controlled much of the land in the area. Sunderland's first charters were granted by the Bishops in the 15th century.

Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
Borough Road