Native People of the Willamette, Oregon
10T E 518457 N 5048235
Meriwether Lewis, Willliam Clark and their expedition, homeward bound in April 1806, camped for six days on “a handsome prarie” on the Columbia. During this time, William Clark, with six men and an Indian guide, explored the lower Willamette River.
Location: Oregon, United States

The two great American explorers, Meriwether Lewis, Willliam Clark and their expedition, homeward bound in the spring of 1806, camped for six days on “a handsome prarie” on the Columbia River opposite the Sandy River.

During this time, William Clark, with six men and an Indian guide, explored the lower Willamette River. Clark compiled information about the Indians living in the area. He identified the “Cal-lah-po-e-wah Nation” (Kalapuya) in the Willamette Valley as “very noumerous 40 villages.” He identified the “Clark-a-mus Nation” (Clackamas) with “11 Towns.”

Clark’s party camped briefly on the east bank of Willamette near an old, unoccupied Indian dwelling measuring 30 feet wide and 40 feet long, “built in the usial form of broad boa[r]ds Covered with bark.”

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the signboard. P.S. The spelling errors are William Clark's, not mine.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Cathedral Park; St. Johns Bridge