Kloster St. Blasien - St. Blasien, BW, Germany
The former Benedictine Abbey of St. Blasien.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The monastery of St. Blasien probably originated in the 9th century, although there are various versions of the story and no documents that survived the Hungarian invasions around the year 900. A small settlement called Albzelle is said to have existed as early as the 9th century. Around the year 870, it received parts of the relics of St. Blasius from the Rheinau monastery. This could have been a forerunner of the monastery. However, the year 948 is also cited as the year of foundation. In any case, the Rule of St. Benedict was adopted at that time.

In the 10th and 11th centuries, the monastery's influence grew through the donation of large estates.

The monastery was destroyed by fire in 1322 and by war in 1526. In 1638, the Swedes devastated the monastery.

The monastery experienced a second heyday in the late 18th century. From 1746, the abbots were imperial princes. After the fire of 1768, the monastery was rebuilt and enlarged in the Baroque style. The early classicist monastery church was built between 1771 and 1783. In 1770, the abbot succeeded in transferring fourteen graves of early members of the Habsburg family, who were buried in Switzerland, to the monastery. By doing so, the abbot hoped to secure the goodwill and support of the imperial court.

After the Third Napoleonic War, St. Blasien, which had previously belonged to Further Austria, became part of the Duchy of Baden in 1806. The monastery was expropriated and dissolved. The monks moved to Austria with the church treasury and the bones of the Habsburgs.

The former monastery church became the parish church of St. Blasien. As it was far too large and expensive to maintain for a small parish, the plan was to demolish it and replace it with a small village church. However, these plans were soon abandoned. The monastery buildings were used as factories from 1808. In addition to a company that produced spinning and weaving machines, there was also a gun factory. A cotton spinning mill was set up from 1821. In 1874, a fire destroyed the factories and the dome of the church, the reconstruction of the church lasted until 1913. The spinning mill went bankrupt in 1931. A boarding school was then opened. After an interruption during National Socialism, the Jesuit-run grammar school has been back in the monastery rooms since 1946.Some of the outer buildings on the northern and eastern edge of the complex now house the town hall, as well as restaurants, hotels and a doctor's office.

DE: Das Kloster St. Blasien hat seinen Ursprung wohl im 9. Jahrhundert, allerdings gibt es verschiedene Versionen der Geschichte und keine Dokumente, die die Ungareneinfälle um das Jahr 900 überstanden. Ein kleine Siedlung namens Albzelle soll es schon im 9. Jahrhundert gegeben haben. Diese erhielt um das Jahr 870 Teile der Reliquien des Heiligen St. Blasius aus dem Kloster Rheinau. Dies könnte ein Vorläufer des Klosters gewesen sein. Aber auch das Jahr 948 wird als Gründungsjahr genannt. Jedenfalls wurde damals die Regel des Hl. Benedikt angenommen.

Im 10. und 11. Jahrhundert wuchs der Einfluss des Klosters durch Schenkungen grosser Ländereien.

1322 wurde das Kloster duch einen Brand zerstört, 1526 durch kriegerische Auseinandersetzungen. 1638 verwüsteten die Schweden das Kloster.

Eine zweite Hochblüte erlebte da Kloster im späten 18. Jahrhundert. Ab 1746 waren die Äbte Reichsfürsten. Nach dem Brand von 1768 wurde das Kloster in barockem Stil wieder aufgebaut und vergrössert. Der frühklassizistische Klosterdom entstand zwischen 1771 und 1783. 1770 gelang es dem Abt, vierzehn Gräber von frühen Angehörigen derHabsburger, die in der Schweiz begraben waren, ins Kloster zu überführen. Dadurch hoffte der Abt, sich das Wohlwollen und die Unterstützung des kaiserlichen Hofes zu sichern.

Nach dem Dritten Napoleonischen Krieg kam das vorher zu Vorderösterreich gehörende St. Blasien 1806 an das Herzogtum Baden. Das Kloster wurde enteignet und aufgelöst. Die Mönche übersiedelten mit dem Kirchenschatz und den Gebeinen der Habsburger nach Österreich.

Die ehemalige Klosterkirche wurde zur Pfarrkirche der Gemeinde St. Blasien. Da diese für eine kleine gemeinde viel zu gross und teuer im Unterhalt ist, war geplant sie abzureissen und durch eine kleine Dorfkirche zu ersetzen. Diese Pläne wurden aber bald aufgegeben. Die Klostergebäude wurden ab 1808 als Fabriken genutzt. Neben einer Firma, die Spinn- und Webmaschinen herstellte, gab es auch eine Gewehrfabrik. Ab 1821 wurde eine Baumwollspinnerei eingerichtet. 1874 zerstörte ein Brand die Fabrikanlagen und die Kuppel des Domes, der Wiederaufbau der Kirche dauerte bis 1913. Die Spinnerei ging 1931 Konkurs. Danach wurde ein Internat eröffnet. Das von Jesuiten geführte Gymnasium ist nach einer Unterbrechung während des Nationalsozialismus seit 1946 wieder in den Klosterräumen beheimatet.einige Aussengebäude am Nord- und Ostrand der Anlage beherbergen heute das Rathaus, sowie Restaurants, Hotels und eine Arztpraxis.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Kloster St. Blasien

Fürstabt-Gerbert-Strasse