Las Vegas Boulevard Gateway Arches - Las Vegas, NV
11S E 665960 N 4001824
The arches cross over Las Vegas Boulevard in the area between St. Louis and Bob Stupak avenues at the base of The STRAT Hotel, Casino & SkyPod.
Location: Nevada, United States

The illuminated arches that are 80 feet tall form a gateway to downtown Las Vegas.

The idea for the archway came in July 2016 when the Welcome to Downtown Las Vegas sign was destroyed when hit by a car. The city of Las Vegas started looking at signage options to let people know they were entering historic downtown.

Conceived and designed by Selbert Perkins Design and fabricated and installed by YESCO, the 102-year-old company synonymous with Las Vegas’ most iconic signs, the archway marks travelers’ official arrival into the city of Las Vegas. The arches cross over Las Vegas Boulevard in the area between St. Louis and Bob Stupak avenues and feature they city’s script logo designed and created by Victoria Hart.

The contract and funding from the General Fund for the project was approved by the Las Vegas City Council Sept. 4, 2019. Construction began in March 2020 on the $6.5 million project that made its debut Nov. 18, 2020. The project employed approximately 80 people from a variety of construction trades.

Gateway Arches Compliment Showgirl Sign

A short distance from the gateway arches is the showgirl sign that features dice, poker chips stacked high enough to sit on, a roulette wheel, the city of Las Vegas logo and 50-foot-tall showgirls on the corner of Main Street and Las Vegas Boulevard. Elements of the sign light up, so it’s gorgeous in the daytime or at night. Bonus – this hidden gem on Las Vegas Boulevard next to The Strat is hardly ever as crowded as most of the other outdoor spots. This photography spot out-Vegases any other selfie spot in the city. The sign is located at 1810 Las Vegas Blvd. South. These new showgirl signs are double the height of the prior showgirl icons installed in 2018, which each stood 26 feet tall. The new showgirls lit up for the first time at dusk Aug. 31, 2022.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance