Chimeras in Édifice de la Banque-Toronto Dominion - Montreal, QC, Canada
Chimeras in the bank
Location: Québec, Canada

In this building there are these chimeras with human faces that remind us of Classicism or Modernism.

"The Dominion Bank building (anglais : The Dominion Bank)is a Beaux-Arts-style banking building built in 1927 at the intersection of De Bleury Streets and Sainte-Catherine West, on the Balmoral Islet, in the borough of Ville-Marie in Montreal, in a neighborhood now known as the Quartier des spectacles. Classified as a heritage building by the city in 1990, it was erected according to the plans of Toronto architect John McIntosh Lyle (1872–1945) and under the supervision of the Montreal architect associated with the project, David Jerome Spence (1873–1955)."

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine