Scaliger Tombs - Verona, Italy
A churchyard Cemetery converted into a gothic tomb.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Located in front of the Santa Maria Antica.

The work of reshaping the Santa Maria parish cemetery as a monument to the Della Scala family was a slow process, conducted through the late 1200s and the 1300s. The bodies of the first lords were placed in simple sarcophagi in red marble with peaked lids, such as furnished for Mastino I, a victim of conspiracy, for Alberto I, who became the first true lord of Verona in 1277, and for Bartholomew I and Albino. The first tomb of Cangrande, poisoned at Treviso in 1329, was also a simple ark, embellished only with sculptural decoration by Dussaimi (the "Master of the Ark"), showing the ruler kneeling and on horseback. The conversion to grander structures began under Mastino IL, a nephew, who transferred Cangrande's body, wrapped in sumptuous oriental fabrics, to a new monumental tomb in tabernacle at the very doors of Santa Maria Antica. For the front of the sarcophagus he ordered carvings of Cangrande's victories over Belluno, Feltre, Padua and Vicenza. The truncated pyramidal baldachin and equestrian statue were commissioned later; at the same time as Mastino II erected his own tomb, from a master sculptor still unknown by name. Thus it was the nephew who chose the equestrian pose for his uncle, complete with smiling face and the heraldry of the winged dog, which in fact Cangrande had never used. The two armed horsemen seem engaged in conservation, while together pursuing the divine duties assigned to the family. For his own sculpture, Mastino II commissioned a depiction with his face hidden by a visor; suggesting the practices of the Lombard conquerors that covered their heads with "dog's-head" helmets to frighten their enemies: symbolism intended to claim greater credit as their successor: The ark of Cansignorio, placed at a corner of the tomb complex, exceeds the others in richness and grandeur: Son of Mastino II and Taddea of Carrara, Cansignorio seized power through the assassination of his brothers.

He commissioned the tomb from Bonino da Campione prior to his own death, at the age of 37. Hexagonal in shape, the tomb is guarded by six saints and decorated with six episodes of the Gospel. In the niches at the base are the four cardinal virtues and two of the theological virtues, Hope and Charity. Faith, not portrayed, is personified by Cansignorio himself. The use of the double portrait on all three tombs signifies that the body of the ruler lies dead in the coffin but his soul has ascended to heaven. The statues of Cangrande and Mastino II are copies of the originals, now conserved at the Castelvecchio Museum. Antonio della Scala, the last in the line of the lords, built the enclosure that connects the Arks with the church, which was itself largely rebuilt in the 19h and 20th centuries. Here, on four pedestals, he also placed elegant personifications of the cities of Verona and Vicenza, and of Temperance and Justice as Judith (currently conserved in the Castelvecchio Museum). The monument also includes the tomb of Giovanni, cousin of Mastino II, whose remains were transferred here from the church of San Fermo Maggiore in 1831.

The 5 buried within the Tombs (taken from wikipedia (visit link)
- Cangrande I. This was the first tomb built, in the 14th century, according to the will of the deceased, the most famous Scaliger ruler of the city. The designer was the architect of the church of Sant'Anastasia, who planned it in the shape of a Gothic tabernacle, supported by richly harnessed dogs (Cangrande meaning "Big dog" in Italian). Unlike the later tabernacles, it is built out from the church wall, over a doorway, rather than being free-standing. On the sarcophagus lies a recumbent effigy statue of the lord, characterized by an unusual smile. The sarcophagus is decorated on each side by high reliefs with religious themes and low reliefs with military themes. On the summit of the baldachin is an equestrian statue of Cangrande, now replaced by a copy (the original is in the museum of Castelvecchio).

- Mastino II. Begun in 1345, this tomb was modified during its construction. It was originally painted and gilt, and is enclosed by a railing with four statues of the Virtues at the corners. The faces of the funerary urn are decorated by religious motifs; on the sepulchre cover lies again the deceased's statue, guarded by two angels. The baldachin has religious themes sculpted on the pediment, and is also surmounted by an equestrian statue of Mastino II.

- Cansignorio. Dating from 1375, and the most richly decorated. It was designed by Bonino da Campione, and has sculptures portraying warrior saints, Gospel figures, the Virtues and the Apostles, and a large equestrian statue of Cansignorio.

- Alberto II. Unlike the others, it has no baldachin but only a sarcophagus, though richly decorated. It dates from 1301.

- Giovanni. This monument is built into the wall of the church. It was finished in 1359 by Andriolo de' Santi, and until 1400 it was located in the church of San Fermo Maggiore, before being moved to join the others.
History:
See long description