St. Albans, Missouri
Town founded, died, then re-born as a village of million dollar homes

Population: 130 in village, 891 in zip code
Elevation: 515 feet (157 m)

Th Person:
"Saint Alban
(Latin: Albanus) is venerated as the first-recorded British Christian martyr, for which reason he is considered to be the British protomartyr. Along with fellow Saints Julius and Aaron, Alban is one of three named martyrs recorded at an early date from Roman Britain ("Amphibalus" was the name given much later to the priest he was said to have been protecting). He is traditionally believed to have been beheaded in Verulamium (modern St Albans) sometime during the 3rd or 4th century, and his cult has been celebrated there since ancient times." ~ Wikipedia

The Place:
"A former town on the Missouri River, in the northeast part of Boles Township. It was laid off in 1837 (Kiel says 1836) by Dr. Peter Kincaid, Sr. a Scotch physician who had served under Napoleon Bonaparte. He settled on the Missouri River in 1818. The town was washed away by the flood of 1844; but fifty-five years later, in 1899, a post office by the same name was established near its former site. The post office was discontinued in 1907.

Saint Albans is said to have been named after the ancient town of St. Albans in England, a municipal borough in Hertfordshire, twenty miles northeast of London. The English city grew up about the early abbey of St. Albans, founded in 793 by King Offa of Mercia in memory of St. Alban, the protomartyr of Britain, a Roman soldier who underwent martyrdom for his faith at the end of the third or beginning of the fourth century.

The Missouri village may have taken its name directly from St. Albans in Franklin County, Vermont. There is also a St. Albans in Maine, and one in West Virginia." ~ History of Franklin County, page 225; County Atlas, 1878 page 14; Kiel's Biographical Directory, page 210; International Encyclopedia, Plat Book A, page 24

"St. Albans is a historic community in northeastern Franklin County bordering St. Louis County . Not far from the Missouri River, St. Albans setting is beautiful with high bluffs overlooking the river and river valley.

"A peaceful drive about a mile north of Route 100 and a few miles west of Wildwood, St. Albans has evolved into an upscale residential community with a private country club, two beautifully maintained golf courses, walking trails, lake, community garden, historic Head’s Store established 1892, the Old Barn Inn restaurant and the gorgeous Inn at St. Albans.

"Property owners at St. Albans share an intimate, old-time community with quiet streets, exquisitely planned neighborhoods and finely established architecture.

"The following link is a presentation of the St. Albans Community made possible by the collaborative efforts of the business and property stakeholders at St. Albans. Please share this visually stunning video with your friends, family and colleagues." ~ Village of St. Albans

Year it was dedicated: 1837

Location of Coordinates: City Hall