Union Pacific #477 - Salina, KS
14S E 621191 N 4299045
1901 2-8-0 consolidation-type steam locomotive, a gift to the city of Salina, on display in that city’s Kenwood Park.
Location: Kansas, United States

Steam locomotives with a 2-8-0 wheel arrangement were a frequent sight in the western U.S. during the first half of the twentieth century, especially in branch line freight and passenger service. This particular locomotive made thousands of trips between Salina and McPherson Kansas connecting the major east-west mainlines of the Union Pacific and AT&SF railroads.

As with any steam locomotive whose service life lasted over 50 years, numerous changes were made to its valve gear, cylinders and other accoutrements, such that it’s hardly the engine that rolled out of the Burnham, Williams & Co. (soon to be Baldwin) of Philadelphia in 1901. Lasting to the end of the steam era, Union Pacific donated the locomotive to the city of Salina in 1955 who placed it in Kenwood Park. It is one of over twenty UP 2-8-0s preserved at various locations across the country.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No