Doge's Palace - Las Vegas, NV
The replica of Venice Doge's Palace at the Venetian Resort in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Venetian Las Vegas is a luxury hotel and casino resort located on the Las Vegas Strip in Paradise, Nevada, United States. It opened in 1999.

The Venetian Resort casino is modeled after the Doge's Palace in Venice and is located along a recreation of the Grand Canal. In Venice, the Doge's Palace is not located along the Grand Canal but rather on the St. Mark's Basin on the south side and the Rio de la Canonica on the east side.

The Doge's Palace Italian: Palazzo Ducale) is a palace built in Venetian Gothic style, and one of the main landmarks of the city of Venice in northern Italy. The palace was the residence of the Doge of Venice, the supreme authority of the former Republic of Venice. It was built in 1340 and extended and modified in the following centuries. It became a museum in 1923 and is one of the 11 museums run by the Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia. (visit link)