Eglise de l'Immaculée Conception ou Eglise Saint-Jean - Rochefort-Montagne, France
31T E 484877 N 5058942
[EN] Dedicated to the Immaculate Conception and Saint John, it was built during the second half of the 19th century. [FR] Dédiée à l'Immaculée Conception et à Saint-Jean, elle a été édifiée durant la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"The church is located in the heart of the village of Rochefort-Montagne. Its materials are typical: the bell tower and the west facade are made of andesite (grey-colored volcanic rock), the rest of the church being built of rubble stone covered with coating. In neo-Romanesque style, the building houses an altar decorated with a tetramorph, that is to say a symbol evoking the four evangelists in an allegorical manner (a bull for Saint Luke, a lion for Saint Mark, a eagle for Saint John and an angel for Saint Matthew).

Plan: The building is oriented. It is built according to an elongated plan consisting of a nave leading to a chancel with a semi-circular apse. Two chapels are placed on either side of the nave, forming a false transept. Additional buildings were attached to the north of the nave.

Exterior elevation: The gable wall is joined by four buttresses. It is pierced in its center by an arched door giving access to the church, surmounted by a polylobed glazed oculus taking place under a series of blind arcades. On either side of these elements are two arched bays.

The entire building is covered with a double-sloped roof. The bell tower dominates this roof. Polygonal in plan, it is pierced on two levels with twin arched bays and equipped with sound louvers.

The side walls of the church are also pierced with arched bays and joined by buttresses."