WM-Brunnen — München, Germany
32U E 700745 N 5335347
On the occasion of the 2006 FIFA World Cup, the World Cup Fountain was set up in the design of the official match ball at the north entrance of the Munich Trade Fair
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der WM-Brunnen wurde anläßlich der Fußball-Weltmeisterschaft 2006 vor dem (damals hier befindlichen) WM-Medienzentrum am Nordeingang der Messe München aufgestellt.
Die steinerne Kugel, die einen Fußball symbolisiert, hat bei einem Durchmesser von zwei Metern ein Gewicht von 11,3 Tonnen. Sie trägt das Muster des Original-WM-Fußballs "+Teamgeist" und das WM-Logo "Celebrating Faces of Football" der FIFA von 2006, das in Airbrush-Technik auflackiert wurde. Die polierte Steinkugel aus südafrikanischem Impala und liegt in einem ausgehöhlten Brunnenbecken aus Tittlinger Granit, in dem sie auf einem Wasserfilm gleitet.

The WM-Brunnen was erected on the occasion of the 2006 FIFA World Cup in front of the World Cup Media Centre (located here at the time) at the northern entrance to the Munich Trade Fair.
The stone ball, which symbolises a football, has a diameter of two metres and weighs 11.3 tons. It bears the pattern of the original World Cup football "+Teamgeist" and the 2006 FIFA World Cup logo "Celebrating Faces of Football", which was painted on using an airbrush technique. The polished stone ball made of South African impala lies in a hollowed-out fountain basin made of Tittlinger granite, in which it glides on a film of water.

Quelle: wikipedia