Markham Village High School - Markham, ON
Former village High School, now multiple office units.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Markham Village High School was completed in 1860 to serve the needs of the surrounding community. Initial enrolment was 45 male students.

In 1868 female students were admitted.

The school saw several additions and improvements over the next 50 years, including additional classrooms and labs, and notably the addition of running water in 1920.

By the late 40s the school was proving too small for the increased area population. A new High School was built and this school converted at several other uses beginning in 1954. At various times the school served as a Masonic Hall, daycare and meeting space.

In 2014 the building was restored and now serves as office space for various interests.
55 Albert Street