All Saints - Ashcott, Somerset, UK
30U E 513593 N 5664375
All Saints' church, Ashcott, was built in the 15th century on the site of an earlier church, probably carried out between 1456 and 1492.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Ashcott was originally a chaperly of Shapwick and was mentioned as such in a list of the churches and chapels of Glastonbury abbey in 1168. In 1269 the vicar of Shapwick agreed with the abbey to a transfer of all or some of his glebe, including his residence, from Shapwick to Ashcott, and probably for that reason the living was often described as the vicarage of Ashcott. The living continued to be annexed to Shapwick after the dissolution of Glastonbury. From 1974 it was also held with Burtle.

In 1189 tithes of freeholders were payable to the sacrist of Glastonbury abbey and in the 13th century a pension of 5s. was payable to the abbey. Before 1269 the chaplain of Ashcott had ½ virgate of arable land and associated meadow, and Sampson, evidently the chaplain, was described both as vicar and decanus of Ashcott From 1269 the vicars of Shapwick had tithe sheaves from untaxed crofts as before, with named exceptions, and the ½ virgate of arable with most of the meadow. The tithes were valued at £7 in the mid 16th century. In 1638 there was over 51 a. of glebe in Ashcott and the vicar was entitled to personal tithes, corn tithes from Pedwell fields, and tithe hay and sheaves from certain specified closes elsewhere. In 1839 the vicar was awarded a rent charge of £160 in lieu of Ashcott tithes and held 40 a. of glebe there. Much of the glebe was sold in 1920, the rest in 1968.

A house with a croft next to the chapel was assigned to Shapwick vicarage in 1269. In 1638 a dovecot, barn, and outbuildings stood near the house. The house was said to have been burnt down 'many years' before 1840.

The church of All Saints was so dedicated by c. 1244. It was rebuilt in the Perpendicular style, the nave with parapets of pierced quatrefoils and a painted roof with pierced panels above the beams. The chancel was originally without a parapet but its arch incorporated a foliated capital of 'early Gothic work'. The west tower bears the initials of John Selwood, abbot of Glastonbury 1456-92. Fragments of medieval glass, some carved benches, and a stone pulpit survived in the 1820s.

In 1762-3 a gallery was built at one end of the nave and a second, at the other, by the 1780s. Before 1830 the south porch was added with a private pew above. In 1831, evidently according to designs by J. Baron Beard of Taunton, the north wall of the nave was rebuilt further north to provide additional seating, its roof was ceiled, a three-decker pulpit built, partly from 17th-century woodwork, and the east gallery replaced by one on the north side of the nave. Later a vestry was constructed on the north side of the chancel. In 1888 controversial proposals by Edward Dampier of Colchester (Essex), resulted in the removal of the west gallery, with its stair in the north-west corner, and the private pew over the porch. The chancel roof and nave ceiling date from this period. An organ chamber with heating chamber beneath filled the space between the vestry and the north-east corner of the nave, and west-facing pews in the chancel were replaced by choir stalls. A low stone screen was installed between chancel and nave, and the font was placed under the tower.

The south and east chancel windows are by C. E. Kempe. The Royal Arms are those of the house of Hanover after 1816. The tower screen, from Butleigh Court, was installed in 1953, and the communion rails are of c. 1964. The statute of Christ in the nave was given in 1986.

The plate includes a plain cup and cover of 1635 and a paten of 1728 given in 1825. There are six bells including two of the 1650s by Robert Austen, one of 1949, and the rest of the 19th century. The registers date from 1724; the earlier ones, probably including the paper book presented in 1660, are said to have been destroyed in a fire in 1920.

Glastonbury abbey owned a chapel at Pedwell by 1168. Under an agreement made in 1315 the chapel, described as a chantry and dedicated to St. Martin, was to be served from Ashcott two days a week and on Sunday. The chantry had 11 a. of land in Pedwell. In 1319 the duty had not been performed. The chapel was recorded c. 1520 but its site is unknown.

In the mid 13th century Sir Geoffrey of Langley was allowed to build a chapel in his court at Ashcott and to have his own chaplain, provided that the rights of Shapwick church and Ashcott chapel were not harmed."

SOURCE - (visit link)