Kerkepaden-Tichelroutes - Markelo, NL
Wandelroute over de historie van Markelo
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"Kerkepaden-Tichelroutes Markelo is een cultuurhistorische wandelroute rondom het Twentse plattelandsdorp Markelo van ongeveer 23 kilometer lang. Met de wandelroute Kerkepaden-Tichelroutes wordt verwezen naar de oude historie van de leemverwerkende industrie van Markelo, Markelo als bedevaartsoord en Markelo in de Tweede Wereldoorlog.

Route
De route begint bij museumboerderij Eungs Schöppe in Markelo en loopt via de Markelose Berg en Dingspelerberg naar de Kattenberg. Vanaf daar gaat de route langs de vliegtuigmotor naar de Molen van Buursink en maakt en vervolgens naar de Mariakapel op De Hulpe. Vervolgens gaat men via de tichelwerken van de Goorseweg over de Herikerberg om uiteindelijk weer terug te keren bij de museumboerderij.

Een routeboekje met achtergrondinformatie over bezienswaardigheden is te vinden bij Markelo Tourist Info aan de Goorseweg in Markelo of via internet. De route is deels met eigen bewegwijzering aangegeven."

Eng
"Kerkevelden-Tichelroutes Markelo is a cultural-historical walking route around the Twente rural village of Markelo, approximately 23 kilometers long. The Kerkevelden-Tichelroutes walking route refers to the ancient history of the clay processing industry of Markelo, Markelo as a place of pilgrimage and Markelo in the Second World War.

Route
The route starts at the Eungs Schöppe museum farm in Markelo and runs via the Markelose Berg and Dingspeelberg to the Kattenberg. From there the route goes along the aircraft engine to the Molen van Buursink and then to the Mariakapel on De Hulpe. Then you go via the tile works of the Goorseweg over the Herikerberg to finally return to the museum farm.

A route booklet with background information about sights can be found at Markelo Tourist Info on the Goorseweg in Markelo or via the internet. The route is partly indicated with its own signage."