Thomas J. Stewart - Pennsylvania State House - Harrisburg, PA
A statue of a former state representative overlooks the rotunda of the PA State Capitol.

"STEWART, Thomas Jameson, a Representative from Montgomery County; born, September 11, 1848 near Belfast, Ireland; attended, Quaker City Business College, Philadelphia; private, Company C, 138th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (1865, Civil War); served, Pennsylvania National Guard (1868-1917; adjutant, Pennsylvania's 6th Regiment, 1877-1889; assistant adjutant of the 1st Brigade, 1889-1895; Adjutant General of Pennsylvania (rank Brigadier General), 1895-1917 (Spanish-American War, 1898); manufacturer and dealer, window-glass; elected, delegate, Republican State Convention (1883); elected to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives as a Republican in 1884; not a candidate for reelection to the House (1886); elected, Secretary of Internal Affairs of Pennsylvania (1886-1890); Adjunct General of the Pennsylvania National Guard (1895-1917); trustee, Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Home, Erie; died, September 11, 1917 in Harrisburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania; interred, Market Square Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Germantown, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. "

source: (visit link)