Recreation and Picnic Area - French Creek State Park - Warwick Twp, PA
A picnic pavilion built by the CCC

"Two Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps were built at French Creek and operated until the early 1940s. The camps built two dams, two group camps, several tent camping areas, beaches, roads, picnic areas, and started the restoration process for the historic core of Hopewell Furnace.

In 1946, most of the property and recreation facilities were transferred to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, creating French Creek State Park. The historic core of the furnace operations and some of the surrounding fields and woodlands were retained and are administered by the National Park Service as Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site."

source: (visit link)

According to nearby signage (see gallery), one structure the CCC built here was this picnic facility.