Arch of Titus - Rome, Italy
33T E 291653 N 4640678
Late first-century triumphal arch in Rome celebrating the suppression of the Jewish rebellion in Judea and the destruction of Jerusalem by the emperor Titus in 70 AD.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Jewish rebellion in Judea began around 66 AD and initially resulted in several notable defeats for the Roman army. By 68 AD, Emperor Nero had sent General Vespasian and his son Titus to Judea to crush the rebellion. These were tumultuous times in Rome as well as in Judea due mainly to Nero’s bizarre and erratic behavior. After Nero’s suicide, a rapid succession of emperors ensued, marred by assassination and civil war culminating in Vespasian being recalled to Rome to serve as the fourth emperor of the year 69 AD, a year known as the ‘year of the four emperors.’ Vespasian left his son Titus behind in Judea to finish off the Jews.

In the summer of 70 AD, after a seven-month siege, Jerusalem fell to the Roman army and was destroyed. The temple was plundered with all the treasures seized. These treasures, including a large Menorah and the table of the showbread, were subsequently paraded through the streets of Rome - a scene that can be seen in one of the relief sculptures carved on the inside of the Arch of Titus. Titus eventually became emperor after his father’s death in 79 AD but served only a couple of years until his own death in 81 AD. His brother Domitian succeeded him and had this triumphal arch built very soon thereafter to honor his brother’s and his father’s accomplishments in Judea.

The arch stands just outside the Roman Forum and has undergone substantial restoration and preservation over the years. The stamp was issued in 1958 to celebrate the visit of then Italian president Giovanni Gronchi to Brazil. Besides the Arch of Titus, it shows the architecturally significant National Congress Palace in Brasilia, designed by Oscar Niemeyer, which was under construction at that time. The Arch of Titus is also architecturally significant in that several modern arches have been modeled after it including the Arc de Triomphe in Paris.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 23-Aug-1958