Hinkle Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, IN
16S E 571200 N 4410696
Hinkle Fieldhouse is a NRHP listed building on the campus of Butler University in Indianapolis, Indiana. It is the site of the real life events in the movie Hoosiers.
Location: Indiana, United States

An excerpt from the History of HInkle Fieldhouse

1943-45: The Fieldhouse was utilized as U.S. Army and Navy barracks during World War II. Sailors and Army Air Corps recruits were stationed in the Fieldhouse while attending training courses on campus. Sleeping quarters were constructed in the main gym, and a kitchen and mess hall were also installed.

During my visit to the location I could find no mention or remnants of the temporary military conversion but there is corroboration from Wikipedia: Hinkle Fieldhouse has served as the home court for the Butler Bulldogs men's basketball team since 1928 (with the exception of 1943 to 1945, when it was converted to a military barracks during World War II).

Also a recently installed Indiana historical marker at the site:
Butler Fieldhouse, noted for its design and size, anchored campus sports upon its 1928 opening. During WWII, it served as a military training center. The fieldhouse hosted legendary high school games, such as the 1954 Milan Miracle, which inspired the film Hoosiers, and the 1955 and 56 state titles won by Crispus Attucks, the first all-Black team to win the tournament.

Admission Fee: Variable by event

Opening Days/Times: