Stadio Diego Armando Maradona - Naples, Italy
Historic Stadium located west of downtown Naples.
Location: Campania, Italy

A stadium named after the Argentinian who won a championship for Napoli and supported by the locals despite scoring the winning goal against Italy in the semi-final World Cup match played here in 1990.

From Wikipedia:

The stadium was one of the venues of the 1990 FIFA World Cup, and held five matches. The first two were Argentina’s Group B matches: the first was against Soviet Union on 13 June winning 2-0, and the second was against Romania on 18 June ending in a 1-1 draw. The next two were Cameroon matches: the first was a Round of 16 match against Colombia on 23 June winning 2-1 after extra time, and the second was a Quarter-finals match against England on 1 July losing 3-2 after extra time.

The fifth and last was the semi-final between Argentina and Italy on 3 July. Argentina's superstar Diego Maradona, who played for Naples's Italian 1st division team and was a hero to their supporters, asked Napoli fans to cheer for Argentina. The Napoli tifosi responded by hanging a giant flag in their "curva" of the stadium saying "Maradona, Naples loves you, but Italy is our homeland". Maradona later said he was touched that Napoli was the only stadium during that World Cup where the Argentinian national anthem was not jeered. The match finished 1–1 after extra time. A penalty shootout ensued, with Maradona fittingly scoring the winning penalty for Argentina.
Which World Cup: 1990 FIFA World Cup

Famous matches (optional):
The Semi-Final was played here between Argentina and Italy where it went to penalties after a 1-1 tie. Argentina won the shootout and then lost to West Germany in the final.