Pod mostem by Jaro Procházka - Prague, Czech Republic
View of Kampa Island from under the arch of Charles Bridge
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This painting offer opposite view to (visit link) .

Until 1785, it was not possible to directly access Charles Bridge from Kampa. The residents of the island had to first cross Certovka Stream and enter the bridge from Mostecká Street. In that year, a wooden staircase was built to facilitate transportation to the bridge for the island's residents and aid in evacuation during the frequent floods that affected Kampa.

The current neo-Gothic stone staircase was designed by architect Josef Kranner and built in 1844 under his supervision. It came just in time, as the following year another flood occurred, but the residents of Kampa could already be seen laughing from Charles Bridge, having easily ascended the new stairs.

This staircase and the surrounding areas of Kampa Island are popular settings for filmmakers and various television shoots.

Jaro Procházka He was born on 22 April 1886 in Prague - Vyšehrad and died in 1949. Painter of cities, figure painter, graphic artist. He was a pupil of the School of Art and Industry in Prague under Professor Jakesch, In 1931 he received the annual prize of the Academy of Sciences and Arts for a set of paintings of European cities. In 1915 he was at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, but his studies were interrupted by the World War, which he lived through as a regimental painter. Later he made study trips to Solnahrad, Paris, Nuremberg, Italy, Yugoslavia, Belgium and London. He exhibited in Prague and in the countryside. Abroad in Bergen, Oslo, Copenhagen.

Artist: Jaro Procházka

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2023