Great Beds Lighthouse- Raritan Bay, NJ
18T E 563300 N 4482038
First lit in 1880, the Great Beds Lighthouse has become an enduring symbol of the city of South Amboy, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

At the western end of Raritan Bay, just off the southern tip of Staten Island, where the Raritan River meets the Arthur Kill, lies a shoal known for its great beds of oysters. This lighthouse was built in 1880 directly on the shoal to mark the hazardous shallow water and was named for the oyster beds. The conical cast iron structure sits in about 11 ft. of water and was fitted with a fourth-order Fresnel lens that flashed red every six seconds.

The tower was automated in 1945 and the Fresnel lens was replaced with an electric beacon in 1948. In 2008, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places and is still an active navigational aid. The tower lies so close to the border between New York and New Jersey that to this day it’s still debated as to which state it belongs. The city of South Amboy, NJ, has made up its mind though and have made the Great Beds Lighthouse the central image on their city seal.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse