John Lee Weathers - Kiowa, OK
15S E 234175 N 3845598
The Woodmen of the World monument marking the final resting place of John Lee Weathers in Oak Hill Cemetery, Kiowa, OK, indicates that he was "Killed in Action" on September 28, 1918.

There's not much to be found as to details, although his Findagrave page (see Website) says that he was "shell shocked" in August of 1918 -- we say "PTSD" a century later -- and then killed in action in the Argonne Forest a short time later. This was likely the Meuse–Argonne campaign, which ended in November with the Armistice. He was a corporal, and was brought home and buried here in the summer of 1919.

His grave is marked by a standard Woodmen of the World monument, topped by a log at the top. Ivy and oak leaves complement the Woodmen of the World emblem, and the inscription reads:

John Lee Weathers

Killed in Action