Lloyd Harbor Lighthouse - Huntington, New York
18T E 632057 N 4528495
The Lloyd Harbor Lighthouse is an operational lighthouse. The lighthouse was established in 1857 and the tower was lit in 1912. The lighthouse was automated in 1949. Added to the NRHP on May 31,1989, #89000501.
Location: New York, United States

In 1827, a lighthouse was built on the tip of Lloyd Neck to assist ships in finding shelter in Lloyd Harbor from the winds and waves that often hinder navigation on Long Island Sound. The first lighthouse was of little help to ships entering the Huntington Harbor. In 1912 a new lighthouse was built to serve Huntington Harbor. The new lighthouse was a unique lighthouse, in both design and construction. The Beaux Arts style makes the lighthouse look like a small castle. The reinforced concrete foundation for the lighthouse was built nearby on land then floated to the site and sunk.
The lighthouse was manned by members of the United States Lighthouse Service from 1912 to 1939 than by the U.S. Coast Guard. In 1949 the lighthouse was fully automated.
In 1983 the lighthouse was deemed unsafe for servicing personnel and too expensive to repair. The Coast Guard considered demolishing the lighthouse and erecting a steel tower.
In 1985 a group called Save the Huntington's Lighthouse was formed by local citizens to save the lighthouse from demolition. It became the first private group in the country to successfully take over and restore an offshore lighthouse. Now known as the Huntington Lighthouse Preservation Society.
Lloyd Harbor, New York United States

County / Borough / Parish: Suffolk County