Église Saint-Denis - Rivarennes, Centre Val de Loire, France
31T E 376420 N 5165961
[FR] Eglise au centre du village classée aux monuments historiques [EN] Church in the center of the village, listed as a historic monument
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La partie la plus ancienne est l'abside, de style roman (XIIe siècle). Elle est percée de trois fenêtres, dont celle du centre est encadrée à l'extérieur de deux colonnes à chapiteaux décorés d'oiseaux. A l'intérieur, le même principe de décoration existe pour les trois fenêtres. L'abside a été surélevée. Le choeur et une des absidioles du transept nord sont également romans. Au XVe siècle, la nef a été reconstruite, ainsi que le transept, ne conservant aucun élément roman. Une chapelle est ajoutée.

[EN] The oldest part is the Romanesque apse (12th century). It features three windows, the central one framed on the outside by two columns with bird-decorated capitals. Inside, all three windows are decorated in the same way. The apse has been raised. The choir and one of the north transept apses are also Romanesque. In the 15th century, the nave and transept were rebuilt, retaining none of the Romanesque elements. A chapel was added.

Source : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1101