Monument aux Morts - Narbonne, France
31T E 500469 N 4780988
[EN] The Monument is located on the Cours Mirabeau in front of Boulevard du Docteur Ferroul in Narbonne in front of the covered market. [FR] Le Monument est situé sur le cours Mirabeau devant le boulevard du Docteur Ferroul à Narbonne.
Location: Occitanie, France

"Description

Hychequent stone monument comprising several bronze elements: at the top: a crowing rooster, at the front a poilu leaning on his rifle above the city's weapons, on the sides and at the back of the base a series of bas-reliefs representing farewell scenes, mobilized civilians leaving women and children to mourn their departure, scenes of trenches, artillery, scene of the "return of the soldier to his family.
Victory holds the laurel wreath above her head, unless it is palm leaves. Behind her, like ghosts, her war companions, the artilleryman, the aviator, the rider, the nurse, the Alpine hunter with his beret. Ahead, the new reality that will have to be understood. The crippled, the orphan and the missing personalized by a couple of parents now without descendants. Joy of reunion overshadowed by the pain of mourning and tears…”

Originally, the Poilu holding a rifle crushed the Germanic eagle with outstretched wings to the ground. Of the original statuary adorning the monument, only the summit Rooster and the side reliefs remain. Indeed, because of its patent anti-Germanism, the Poilu winner of the eagle was dynamited by the German occupiers on the night of December 31, 1943 and then destroyed.

The scenes in the bas-reliefs are due to the sculptor of the original Ottavy monument and are dated 1922. The current poilu which replaced that of Ottavy is signed Yvonne Gisclard-Cau, on a project by Paul Manaut in 1960.

Details on registration

Dedication on the pediment, transcription: Narbonne to her children; years of war on the semi-circular base; inscription of three battle names in cartouche on each side face, transcription: Marne Somme Yser; inscription of three battle names on the back side, transcription: Champagne Artois Verdun; inscription on the base of the rooster, back side, transcription: Pax; signature and date at the bottom of the bronze scene of the return of the heroes; signature and date on the base of the replacement statue."