ex-Masonic Lodge - Young, NSW, Australia
This two-storey building was the Masonic Lodge for over 100 years, with AL5891 still prominently on the portico facade.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Zoomed photo of Masonic Lodge crest, and Lodge number

Just outside the thin metal fence of the pink-painted two-storey ex-Masonic Lodge building is a rectangular plaque with rounded corners within a painted pipe frame on a metal post stand. It has a historic photo of the Masonic Lodge building, and a small street map to show where you are in the town of Young. The text of the plaque reads:

"The Burrangong Lodge of St. John opened it's first Masonic Hall in Young behind the Criterion Hotel in Boorowa Street on 21st July 1862. In 1875, the lodge fell victim to the great fire which affected many businesses along the northern side of Boorowa Street.

"A new hall was then erected in Main Street in 1877. This hall and land was later resumed by the government to make way for the railway in coming years. In the interim, the Burrangong Lodge of St. John rented the building back off the government. A steady increase in members had meant that the building was often inadequate for their purposes and as funds were available, it was decided to erect a new hall on this site and a building committee was formed specifically for that purpose.

"A portion of the site was donated by Samuel Tout of Calabash with the remainder being purchased for £200. The building was designed by W. Sharp and built by Millard and Turnrock at a cost of £1200. The building of the hall was closely supervised by the architect and building committee and at that time, the Burrangong Lodge of St. John boasted having 'the most handsome and commodious building out of Sydney devoted to Masonic purposes'.

"The building remained as the Masonic Hall for over 100 years until it was purchased by David Davidson and Andrew and Susie Forrest in November 2000. The Burrangong Lodge of St. John built a new modern facility in Blackett Avenue and this building became Zouch Restaurant opening in April 2001."

[It had become the 'Mullino' restaurant, being for sale just before my visit in November 2022, is now known as 'The Cranfield', and still a popular restaurant.]

Address: 26 Zouch Street, Young, NSW, 2594, Australia
'The Cranfield' Phone: 0481 488 165