Town Hall - Sušice, Czech Republic
Town Hall and Liberty Square
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Sušice is one of the starting points into the region of the central Šumava mountains. The town is situated at Šumava foothills on the crossroads of tourist paths at the border of the Šumava National Park (established in 1991). With its 69 030 hectares, the Šumava National Park has the largest area amongst all three national parks of the Czech Republic.

The Town Hall is an impressive building which dominates the town Square. It is difficult to pinpoint exactly where the original Town Hall was situated. After the fire of 1592, when the whole town was burnt down, a new Renaissance style Town Hall with a tower was built in the centre of the Square. After the disastrous fire of 1707, the Town Hall was re-built in Baroque style and it was again altered, in the Classical style, in the 19th century. The Town Hall is a two-storied building with a five-storied  31m high clock tower. Only the Renaissance stone portal, decorating the entrance to the Town Hall, has remained from the original building. There is also a stone plaque imbedded there, which formed part of the wall in the Monastery Gate until1856. Its Latin inscription says that the town was fortified by walls under the reign of the King John of Luxemburg in 1322. Major reconstruction of the Town Hall started at the beginning of  2003 and it was re-opened 21st May 2004. The observation tower is now open to visitors.
Physical Address:
nám. Svobody