Gemeindewappen Aggerskov - Aggerskov, Region Syddanmark, Denmark
32U E 508206 N 6109283
DE: Das Gemeindewappen findet sich auf der Nordseite des Brunnens an der Straße Hovedgaden in Agerskov. - EN: The municipal coat of arms can be found on the north side of the fountain on Hovedgaden Street in Agerskov.
Location: Denmark

DE: Die dänische Ortschaft Agerskov (deutsch: Aggerschau) existiert seit dem 13. Jahrhundert. Die Ortschaft ist etwa 9 km von Toftlund, 15 km von Løgumkloster und 16 km von Rødekro entfernt. Zwischen 1864 und 1920 war Aggerskov deutsch, danach wurde die Gemeinde der Harde Nørre Rangstrup zugeordnet. Das Gemeindewappen, das eine grüne Eiche zwischen zwei einander zugewandten Raben zeigt, wurde 1959 zugeteilt. Die Eiche repräsentiert dabei die Wälder der Gemeinde Agerskov (die Endung -skov bedeutet im dänischen Wald), die Raben stammen vom Siegel der Harde Nørre Rangstrup. Zur Einweihung des Brunnens am 27. Oktober 2000 an der Straße Hovedgaden verlegte man an der nördlichen Seite eine rote Granitplatte im Boden, die das Wappen und und das Datum der Einweihung zeigt.

Blasonierung: Im silbernen Feld eine grüne Eiche zwischen zwei schwarzen Raben, die mit roten Krallen dem Baum zugewandt sind.

EN: The Danish town of Agerskov (German: Aggerschau) has existed since the 13th century. The village is about 9 km from Toftlund, 15 km from Løgumkloster and 16 km from Rødekro. Between 1864 and 1920 Aggerskov was German, after which the municipality was assigned to Harde Nørre Rangstrup. The municipal coat of arms, which shows a green oak tree between two ravens facing each other, was assigned in 1959. The oak represents the forests of the municipality of Agerskov (the ending -skov means forest in Denmark), the ravens come from the seal of Harde Nørre Rangstrup. For the inauguration of the fountain on October 27, 2000 on Hovedgaden Street, a red granite slab was laid in the ground on the northern side, which shows the coat of arms and the date of inauguration.

Blazon: In the silver field a green oak tree between two black ravens with red claws facing the tree.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Agerskov municipality