Palackého Square and St. Margaret's Church - Strakonice, Czech Republic
Palackého Square and St. Margaret's Church
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The appearance of Palacký Square has completely changed until today. From the original postcard only St. Margaret's Church is still in place (the church tower is visible in the back).

The St. Margaret's Church was built between 1580 - 1583 in the place of the older Gothic church from the beginning of the 13th century. The new Renaissance building with Gothic elements is arched with the tracery lierne vault. The furnishings originate from 1894.

Strakonice was promoted to a town in 1367. Its biggest development started in the 16th century, but it was stopped by the Thirty Years' War - the town was damaged and it was plundered twice (in 1619 and 1641). The new boom came in the 18th century. In 1776 a guild of stocking-weavers was founded and the production of hats started here. At the beginning of the 20th century a new factory for the production of guns was built in Strakonice. Later bicycles and motorcycles were produced in this factory as well.

The most important and the oldest sight in Strakonice is the castle, which stands near the square on the right bank of the Otava river. Here we can see the junction of the manorial seat with the commandery of the Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem, which is unique in South Bohemia. The monastery with the St. Procopius' Church, which was built in a style similar to the St. James' Church in Regensburg (Germany), stands in the southern part of the castle.
The park with the Late-Napoleonic arbour (1837) was founded on the remains of former town walls.
Several Baroque and Napoleonic houses have been preserved in the square. The dominant feature in the square is the Baroque Marian column (1730 - 1740), which was probably built in the place of the older one - the date on the pedestal is 1586. The Renaissance St. Margaret's Church, which is situated not far from the castle, was founded at the end of the 16th century in the place of an older sacral building.
Physical Address:
Palackého Square