capilla de la Cruz de la Calle El Pilar - Bonares, Huelva, España
Capilla construida en el año 1987.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La capilla de la Cruz de la Calle El Pilar, nombre deribado de la calle donde se ubica, fue construida en el año 1987.

Edificación de una planta con muros de fábrica de ladrillos, interiormente hay dos niveles.

El estilo de la decoración recuerda a las grandes basílixcas de Roma predominando los tonos dorados. En el techo hay una gran cúpula esférica de dos cuerpos con alternancia de nervios de tisú dorados y cuadriculados y trabajos en raso."

(visit link)

"The Chapel of the Cross on Calle El Pilar, name derived from the street where it is located, was built in 1987.

One-story building with brick walls, internally there are two levels.

The style of the decoration is reminiscent of the great basilicas of Rome, with golden tones predominating. On the ceiling there is a large spherical dome of two bodies with alternating gilded and squared tissue ribs and satin work."