Iglesia Parroquial Nuestra Señora de la Estrella - Chucena, Huelva, Andalucia, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La Iglesia Parroquial de Nuestra Señora de la Estrella es un templo católico que se encuentra en el municipio de Chucena, provincia de Huelva (España). Esta iglesia parroquial esta bajo el patrocinio de la advocación mariana de la Virgen de la Estrella.

Se trata de un edificio de estilo (barroca) datado del último tercio del siglo xviii. Posee una planta de cruz latina, de 30,50m de largo y 8,40m de ancho, y está formado por una sola nave, con una capilla mayor con testero plano. Esta nave se cubre a tres aguas con tejas curvas. En la fachada se abren tres puertas sencillas, la principal a los pies del templo y las otros dos a los laterales enfrentadas entre sí.

La portada es sencilla, compuesta por un arco de medio punto con moldurada rosca, imposta y moldura en clave. A cada lado del arco se encuentran dos pilastras dobladas y cajeadas. El frontón remata la portada, el cual es de forma triangular partida, con pináculos encima de sus vertientes laterales. El centro culmina con el escudo del cabildo catedral de Sevilla, como patrono del templo.

La torre, de base simple, se inspira en el prototipo de la Giralda, acorde a las modas de la región en el siglo xviii. El campanario está compuesto por dos cuerpos estilísticamente iguales y decrecientes."

(visit link)

"The Parish Church of Our Lady of the Star is a Catholic temple located in the municipality of Chucena, province of Huelva (Spain). This parish church is under the patronage of the Marian devotion to the Virgin of the Star.

It is a (baroque) style building dating from the last third of the 18th century. It has a Latin cross plan, 30.50m long and 8.40m wide, and is made up of a single nave, with a main chapel with a flat front. This nave is covered with three waters with curved tiles. Three simple doors open on the façade, the main one at the foot of the temple and the other two on the sides facing each other.

The façade is simple, composed of a semicircular arch with molded thread, impost and key molding. On each side of the arch there are two bent and recessed pilasters. The pediment finishes the doorway, which is of a split triangular shape, with pinnacles above its side slopes. The center culminates with the shield of the cathedral chapter of Seville, as patron of the temple.

The tower, with a simple base, is inspired by the prototype of the Giralda, in accordance with the fashions of the region in the 18th century. The bell tower is composed of two stylistically equal and decreasing bodies."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)