Rocca Scaligera - Sirmione, Lombardy, Italy
32T E 625671 N 5038859
Rocca Scaligera is on a peninsula in Lake Garda in Lombardy and was designed as a fortification in the 14th century.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

Rocca Scaligera of Sirmione is a fortification built on Garda Lake after the middle of the fourteenth century on the waters of the lake by the Veronese Della Scala family, from whom it takes its name “Rocca Scaligera”.

Cansignorio and Antonio II Della Scala intended it to be used as a defensive post for the entire territory of Verona and its surroundings, over which the Della Scala family ruled between 1259 and 1387.

Later it lost its importance in favour of the fortress of Peschiera and was used as a depot and barracks until it was restored in 1919 and assumed its current appearance.

The castle/fortress is apparently haunted by Ebengardo, who wanders through the rooms of the castle in search of the beautiful Arice.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1375

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Della Scala family of Verona