Château d'Eaucourt-sur-Somme - Eaucourt-sur-Somme, France
31U E 420034 N 5546023
[EN] The ruins of Eaucourt Castle are the remains of a medieval castle (late 14th - early 15th century). [FR] Les ruines du château d'Eaucourt sont les vestiges d'un château médiéval (fin XIVe - début XVe).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"These remains are valued by an association specializing since 1983 in site development and restoration work on the remains (A.R.Ch.E.: Association de Restauration du Château d'Eaucourt-sur-Somme). She animates the site with fun and educational visits around the builders and daily life in the 14th century. It is open to the public in July and August every afternoon, and all year round for educational days for school groups and leisure centers.

We can assume that the construction of the castle was carried out by the lords of La Ferté in response to the desire of King Philippe Auguste (1165-1223) to build new strongholds in order to defend the newly conquered lands. The castle, surrounded by ditches, had a rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 40 m x 50 m, six to seven meters high.

To the northwest, the entrance gate which played the role of a keep-refuge, crowned with machicolations, was reinforced by two towers on the facade which surrounded the drawbridge and at the right rear of a watchtower with its staircase in screw. On the entrance front we can still recognize the lowered arch arcade of the passage (restored in 1989), the rebate where the deck of the drawbridge was folded, and the vertical grooves intended for the passage of the arms. The arcade preceded a square vestibule (the entrance to the castle known as the “guard room”) whose ribbed vault rested on four secondary vaults at third points. On the other side, the door which opened onto the Baye is semi-circular and was surmounted by a decorative painting whose hammered shield, carried by a savage and a triton, was accompanied by the motto “Sans Ayde” (l 'ayde was a tax). the rest of the fortifications are level with the ground, some remains of walls remain at the rear."