Antiugo Convento Encarnación Agustina - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Old convent, now scholl with special education
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Teodomiro Ramírez de Arellano tells us that in the 16th century (elsewhere the date 1601 is given) the Venerable Juan Sánchez undertook the foundation of a beaterio house with the aim of gathering there all the women of licentious life, in the same plot of land we are dealing with. The beaterio operated under the name of Santa María Egipcíaca, that hermit born in the land of the pharaohs who withdrew to the desert after an intense life of prostitution, until 1636 when it became a convent of nuns of the order of St. Augustine.

In 1804, yellow fever ravaged Córdoba, and the nuns of the convent also suffered its terrible effects. Of the nineteen that made up the convent, only four survived, an insufficient number to maintain a congregation, and so they had to be moved, initially to the Alameda del Obispo and later to the convent of Nuestra Señora de las Nieves, in what is now the headquarters of the Círculo de la Amistad in Calle Alfonso XIII. Many years later, on 20 January 1874, Josefa Cabrera y Castillo, who died at the age of eighty in the convent of Santa Marta and was the last of these four survivors still alive, was buried. Once the building in Calle Encarnación Agustina was abandoned, Bishop Pedro Antonio de Trevilla took it over, erecting the extensive façade that spanned the streets of Duque de la Victoria, Encarnación Agustina and Regina, the remains of which can still be seen today, and adapting it to house the Casa de Misericordia (House of Mercy). When the religious orders were suppressed in 1836, the State took over the old convent."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Encarnación Agustina

C. Encarnación Agustina, 6, Centro,