Le Clocher "Peigne" de la Chapelle Saint-Julien-l'Hospitalier - Cocquerel, France
31U E 426089 N 5543834
[EN] Located along the path crossing the small hamlet of thirty souls, the small chapel Longuet, built in the eighteenth century. [FR] Située le long du chemin traversant le petit hameau d’une trentaine d’âmes, construite au XVIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The “comb” bell tower, also known as “Campenard”, is worth noting. This type of largely openwork rectangular bell tower is very common in the center and south of France (here we are in the north so it is exceptional), particularly in Auvergne, Lozère, and Aveyron. The bell recast in 1894 dated from 1525.

"History
A chapel was built in 1716 on the foundations of a small hermitage dating from the Templars.

After being dedicated to Saint Andrew, it was placed under the protection of Saint Julian the Hospitaller (or The Poor), probably because of its geographical location.

Indeed, the hamlet of Longuet is located on the banks of the Somme, 800 meters from the once very prosperous town of Long. The passage of the river was made for the inhabitants of this village near the hamlet of Longuet. The legend told by Flaubert reveals that the saint devoted part of his life to acting as a ferryman.

Description
It is built of local chalky white stone and topped with a campenard, in the hamlet of Longuet. The stained glass window installed in 1939 speaks of the life of the saint. Repair work was carried out in 1998.

Pilgrimage
A pilgrimage takes place on Easter Monday to celebrate the patron saint of the hamlet of Longuet."