Statue of Saint Anne, Charles Bridge #1 - Prague, Czech Republic
The statue of Saint Anne on the Charles Bridge
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Charles Bridge is one of the most famous historical monuments in Prague. The uniqueness of the medieval bridge is underlined by a set of 30 statues and sculptures, mostly from the Baroque period.
This puzzle depicts the sculpture of St Anne, the statue stands on the fourth pillar of the bridge in the direction from the Old Town Bridge Tower to the Lesser Town. The author of the statue Matej Václav Jäckel, year 1707, donor Count Rudolf Lissau in Stránov; copy from 1999 by Vojtech Adamec and Martin Pokorný.

"St. Anne also known as Ann or Anna, from Hebrew Hannah, meaning "favor" or "grace", of David's house and line, was the mother of the Virgin Mary and grandmother of Jesus Christ, according to Christian and Islamic tradition. Mary's mother is not named in the canonical gospels, nor in the Qur'an. Anne's name and that of her husband Joachim come only from New Testament apocrypha, of which the Protoevangelium of James (written perhaps around 150) seems to be the earliest that mentions them.

St. Anne is patroness of unmarried women, housewives, women in labor or who want to be pregnant, grandmothers, and educators. She is also a patroness of horseback riders, cabinet-makers and miners. As the mother of Mary, this devotion to Saint Anne as the patron of miners arises from the medieval comparison between Mary and Christ and the precious metals silver and gold. Anne's womb was considered the source from which these precious metals were mined. St. Anne is also said to be a patron saint of sailors and a protector from storms.

The general attributes of sculpture of St. Anne: Small Virgin Mary, book, lily"

Source and more information: (visit link)