Great Salt Lake Base and Meridian
Great Salt Lake Base and Meridian Monument and Plaque

Accessible to general public: yes

Explain Non-Public access:
What box?

Historical significance:
GREAT SALT LAKE BASE AND MERIDIAN D. M. S. Latitude 40o26'04" - Longitude 111o 54'00" Altitude (sidewalk) 4327.27 Ft. Fixed by Orson Pratt assisted by Henry G. Sherwood, August 3, 1847, when beginning the original survey of "Great Salt Lake City," around the "Mormon" Temple site designated by Brigham Young July 23, 1847. The city streets were named and numbered from this point. David H. Burr, first U.S. Surveyor-General of Utah, located here in August 1855, the initial point of public land surveys in Utah, and set the stone monument, still preserved in position. An astronomical station, its stone base still standing 100 ft. N. and 50 ft. W. of this corner was established by George W. Dean, U.S.C.&G. survey, September 30, 1869, to determine the true latitude and longitude; it was used to obtain correct time at this point until December 30, 1897. WebLink provided below:

County: Salt Lake City, UT

USGS Quad: Crossroad Plaza, USGS Salt Lake City North (UT) Topo Map