New London County Courthouse (oldest courthouse in Connecticut) - New London, CT
18T E 742616 N 4582251
The Georgian style New London County Courthouse is located at 70 Huntington Street in New London, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The New London County Courthouse was designed by architect Isaac Finch and built in 1784. The 2½ story high gray clapboard covered building has a gambrel roof with an octagonal cupola in the center. The symmetrical structure has a steps leading up to a central entrance which is flanked by three 5 by 8 pane double hung windows on each side. Each window has a lintel with a central keystone. The second level has seven 5 by 8 pane double hung windows. The sides have four matching windows on the first and second levels and two matching windows at the attic level. A pediment has the raised date 1784 inscribed against a black background within an oval.

Originally the building served as both a first the building served as both a courthouse and town hall. An addition to the rear, designed by Dudley St. Clair Donnelly, was added in 1909 and a second addition was built in 1982. Today the building houses the Connecticut Superior Court. A plaque to the northside of the entrance is inscribed:

STATE OF
CONNECTICUT