Traunstein - Germany
33T E 323418 N 5304519
Traunstein station is the only station of the large district town of Traunstein in the German state of Bavaria. It has four main line platform tracks and two bay platform tracks and is classified by Deutsche Bahn as a category 4 station.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The station was opened on 7 May 1860 with the completion of the Rosenheim–Traunstein line. It was established as a centre for rail and postal traffic. On 1 August 1860, the line was completed to Salzburg. The station initially had four tracks, loading tracks with a loading shed and a loading dock and a turntable. The line had five turnout guard posts. Opposite the station there was the watering point to supply the engines with water. The station building was a two storey brick building, which had three apartments for the station master, the track master (Bahnmeister) and the operations inspector. On the side of the building on the ground floor there were numerous extensions. In front of the ticket office there were extensions to the left and the right, which housed a waiting room, the station master’s office and the post office. The main building housed another waiting room and luggage handling. In 1888, the tracks of the station were rebuilt as a result of the increasing volume of traffic on the Munich–Salzburg railway. On 7 September 1891, the station was rebuilt again for the opening of the Traun-Alz Railway (Traunstein–Garching railway). In addition, a roundhouse was installed in the station. In 1892, construction began on a new, southwestern extension of the station building, which was completed in 1894. In 1895, the branch line was completed to Ruhpolding, which had to be connected for topographical reasons to platform 1. As platform 1 was (and continues to be) also used for long-distance trains, platform 1a was established at the beginning of the branch line but connected to platform 1.[3] In 1894, work started in Traunstein to duplicate the Munich–Rosenheim line. The upgrade of Traunstein station was completed in 1896. After the completion of this work, the station had four through platform tracks, a bay platform—where trains to and from Trostberg could reverse—and four sidings in the rear for parking. A new freight shed was built with an independent loading track. During the renovation of the station, a centralised interlocking panel for controlling the signalling was installed and two new signal boxes were built for guarding points. A pedestrian bridge was built in 1899. The branch line was opened to Waging on 1 December 1902. Therefore, another bay platform and extra storage tracks were built. The office for managing rail operations in Traunstein was dissolved on 1 February 1911. On 20 April 1928, electrification of the railway station was completed; it involved replacing the pedestrian bridge with an underpass. From 1927 to 1928 new buildings were built for the railway and the office of the catenary supervisor (Fahrleitungsmeisterei). A new carriage shed for electric multiple units was also built.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes