Vulcan - Vulcan, Alberta
12U E 339572 N 5586220
[EN] The town's name garnered some attention which helped it become a tourist attraction. [FR] Le nom de la ville a suscité une certaine attention qui l'a aidée à devenir une attraction touristique.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"In the Star Trek television series and feature films, it is the name of the homeworld of Mr. Spock and his fellow Vulcans. Capitalizing on this coincidence, the town built a Star Trek-themed tourist resort (the Vulcan Tourism & Trek Station), which provides tourist information and displays an extensive collection of Star Trek memorabilia.

The Trek Station also offers unique photo opportunities and interactions with iconic Star Trek characters in their ever-expanding collection of cosplay costumes.

Nearby, a replica of the Enterprise starship from Star Trek V has been mounted on a pedestal that includes writing from Star Trek alien languages such as Klingon.

In 2010, Leonard Nimoy visited the city and was honored downtown with a bust and handprint. A Transporter, Doctors Mural and other Star Trek attractions can be enjoyed throughout the city.

The Vulcan Tourism & Trek resort has hosted an annual Star Trek convention (held the last weekend in July) "VulCON" since 1993, where famous guests are teleported to spend the weekend with attendees. This is a unique convention in that celebrity guests and Trekkies get to know each other through a Meet & Greet, Q&A, banquet and dance. This convention attracts hundreds of Star Trek fans from around the world.

The city also hosts another annual event called "Spock Days." This is a family weekend with a parade, children's areas, a ball tournament, fireworks and much more."