Lázaro Cárdenas - Ensenada, B.C. Mexico
A statue of Lázaro Cárdenas along side Av. Reforma.
Location: Baja California, Mexico

This statue is located in a small plaza at the intersection of Av. Reforma and Av. Diamante.

From Wikipedia

Lázaro Cárdenas del Río;
21 May 1895 – 19 October 1970) was a Mexican army officer and politician who served as president of Mexico from 1934 to 1940. Previously, he served as a general in the Constitutional Army during the Mexican Revolution and as Governor of Michoacán and President of the Institutional Revolutionary Party. He later served as the Secretary of National Defence. During his presidency, which is considered the end of the Maximato, he implemented massive land reform programs, led the expropriation of the country's oil industry, and implemented many left-leaning reforms. He was the first Mexican president to serve as a sexenio, and is considered one of the most popular presidents in the history of Mexico.