Zakrzówek - Krakow, Poland
Zakrzówek is a very popular lake for swimming.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Zakrzówek is a very popular lake for swimming. The water is crystal clear blue, and cold, but in a refreshing way.

Zakrzówek is a former limestone quarry.
In the early 1990s, limestone mining in the Zakrzówek quarry ended. The drainage pumps that had been in use in the limestone quarry were switched off and the whole area was filled with water.

At first it was forbidden to swim in the lake, but at some point diving was allowed. A few cars, some boats, a plane with skeletons (not real!) and and some treasure chests are in the deepest depths of the lake. These props make for great diving and were used as part of the diving courses.

There were many people who were opposed to allowing bathing, as they believed it would destroy the natural area.
But later it was allowed to swim in the lake, and in the summer there are lifeguards. Bathing bridges have been built in several places and the areas around these are safer.
Nearest Swimming Holes