National Gallery - Prague, Czech Republic
National Gallery in Prague
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

We have already been here, on the Old Town Square, in the last series of our wanderings to Prague puzzle-waymarks. We completely missed the palace on the northeast side of the square. The palace bears the name of the noble Kinsky family. Their family Coat can be seen on the facades of the palace. The building is currently managed by the National Gallery, but is currently undergoing extensive renovation.

"Kinský Palace was built in 1755?–?1765 on the site of three houses with early medieval foundations. The southernmost building, first recorded in 1363, was preceded by a 12th-century Romanesque structure, whose ground floor, constructed of ashlar masonry, is still preserved in the palace’s cellars. After 1560, when the building was in the possession of the Lords Trcka of Lípa and later on of Príchovský of Hodejov, the structure underwent modifications in the Renaissance style. The north section of the palace was built in the second third of the 13th century. Due to the way of life in the Middle Ages, the original ground floor has been preserved in what are now the underground cellars, including an early Gothic groin vault."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic