David Gregory Fox Jr.
14S E 697236 N 3662204
Texas Historical Marker in front of the gazebo at Perryman Park in The Colony, providing some background as to how David Gregory Fox, Jr. and his company, Fox and Jacobs, established The Colony and helped to put it on the map.

(August 17, 1923 - December 25, 2003)

Born in Casper, Wyoming, David G. Fox Jr. graduated from Highland Park High School and then attended Texas A&M University for a year and a half before serving as a Navy pilot in World War II. After the war, Fox continued his education at Southern Methodist University, but left to start a career as a salesman for a fabric company.

In 1947, Fox's father organized the Fox and Jacobs Construction Company with brothers Ike and Joe Jacobs, but sadly passed away in 1949. David Fox Jr. had no experience in the home building industry, but agreed to become partners with the Jacobs brothers. In the 1950s, the company committed to putting customers and employees first and also continued their education, studying new innovations in the industry. Their home designs were described as having a "California look with a Texas practicality" with a target market of middle-class young buyers.

In 1973, Fox and Jacobs were looking for new markets which led them to the undeveloped area north of Carrollton. Gradually, they were able to purchase more than 3,000 acres and, in 1974, an estimated 2,500 people visited the new homes at the unveiling of "The Colony." The first families moved in that October and Fox and Jacobs continued to help the new community secure basic services. They built, equipped and donated the fire station and added traffic lights, retail centers and parkland.

Fox was honored in 1983 as the founder of The Colony and was named 1984 Dallasite of the Year. After his retirement, he served as Dallas County Judge and chaired many civic, philanthropic and political organizations. He is remembered as a leading figure in the home building industry of Texas. (2020)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas