Glastonbury mural 'harmful' to area's heritage has to be removed - Glastonbury, Somerset
30U E 519658 N 5666333
An article on the BBC regional Somerset webpage relating to this colourful mural on Northload Street, Glastonbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"A planning row has broken out over a colourful mural in Glastonbury town centre.

The piece, painted on the side of a house, is a snapshot of the myths and legends the town is famous for.

Mendip District Council has said it breaks planning laws and has to go but the owner of the house told the BBC he has no intention of getting rid of it."

SOURCE - (visit link) Dec 2015

"A man has been given until the end of the month to remove a large mural from his house featuring a psychedelic rainbow, Glastonbury Tor and Excalibur.

Bill Knight commissioned artists to paint the wall of his Northload Street home in Glastonbury to deter taggers.

But due to its "scale, colours and style" his application for Listed Building Consent was rejected and now his appeal has been dismissed.

Inspectors said it was "harmful" to the area's heritage and should be removed.

The work, which is a "representation of all that is Glastonbury", features some of the myths and legends which the Somerset town is famous for.

Mr Knight, said he commissioned it after he got fed up with vandals attacking the plain wall of his house with graffiti and tags.

"I've been here all my life and my family before me 200 years - so I'm very proud of my town and if anything is detrimental for it I try to do something about it," he said.

"Most of the people who come to Glastonbury have got to pass it and consequently the graffiti was not giving a good impression.

"So I painted a mural with something which I though might solve the graffiti problem."

But last December, Mendip District Council refused planning consent for the "prominent" mural because it detracted from the "historic and architectural significance" of the building and would not "preserve or enhance the character or appearance" of the conservation area.

A council spokesperson said: "An appeal by the applicant was subsequently submitted to the Planning Inspectorate who also concluded that the mural would be harmful to the significance of the heritage assets identified and so the appeal was dismissed.

"The owner has been written to and asked for his proposals with reference to the removal of the mural within the next 21 days.""

SOURCE - (visit link) (Aug 2016

Related links - (visit link)