San Rafael - Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, España
Statue in façade
Location: Galicia, Spain

In this statue, on the façade of the Compañía de María school and convent, we find the healing angel with one of his most common representations: with the pilgrim's staff in one hand and in the other with the fish that represents healing.
With a style reminiscent of Ancient Greece and with wings, he flanks the Virgin.

ARCÁNGEL RAFAEL:

He is an archangel first mentioned in the Book of Tobit and in 1 Enoch, both estimated to date from between the 3rd and 2nd century BCE. In later Jewish tradition, he became identified as one of the three heavenly visitors entertained by Abraham at the Oak of Mamre. He is not named in either the New Testament or the Quran, but later Christian tradition identified him with healing and as the angel who stirred waters in the Pool of Bethesda in John 5:2–4, and in Islam, where his name is Israfil, he is understood to be the unnamed angel of Quran 6:73, standing eternally with a trumpet to his lips, ready to announce the Day of Judgment. In Gnostic tradition, Raphael is represented on the Ophite Diagram.

Associated Religion(s): catholic

Statue Location: Façade of Convent