Middleton Railway Depot - Middleton, Nova Scotia
20T E 336515 N 4979014
This is the third railway station built in a small town along the Annapolis Valley, replacing the second, which burned in the early years of the twentieth century.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The "Then" photo is circa 1940s. Note the old automobile in the front of the depot.

Meticulously restored, right down to the exact color matches for the paint, the depot now houses the Middleton Memory Lane Museum. It is a railway history museum, concentrating on the history of the Dominion Atlantic Railway (DAR). The DAR was created on October 1, 1894 through the merging of two older railways, the Windsor and Annapolis Railway (W&A) and the Western Counties Railway (WCR).

The DAR was a major player in transportation and hospitality, operating railways, steamships, a hotel chain and named luxury trains such as the Flying Bluenose. Operating with an eye toward future revenue streams, the DAR was a major promoter of tourism and agriculture in its realm.

Inside, the museum is packed with DAR railway artefacts and memorabilia, while outside, it is made to appear as an operational railway depot, with various railway related items strewn about and luggage piled on hand carts, awaiting the arrival of the next train.
Year photo was taken: 1940s