Rayonier #4 - Port Angeles, WA
1924 ‘Willamette’ locomotive displayed in the city of Port Angeles, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Shay locomotive was invented in the late 1870’s by Ephraim Shay of Michigan and was manufactured almost exclusively by the Lima Locomotive Works of Ohio. As a favorite of the logging industry, Shays were a popular choice in the Pacific northwest. Railroads in this area tended to use the ‘local’ Willamette Iron and Steel Works of Portland, OR for major maintenance of their Shays rather than sending them back to Ohio. As a consequence, Willamette Iron and Steel became proficient with Shay engineering and when the Shay patents expired, they started manufacturing their own version of the geared locomotive which became known as the ‘Willamette.’

A total of 33 Willamettes were made (compared to over 2700 Shays) six of which still exist. This one was built in 1924 for Long-Bell Lumber as road #701. It was acquired by Rayonier in 1947 as a replacement for a 40-year-old Shay they inherited from a predecessor. That old Shay was #4 and Rayonier wanted the replacement to be #4 too. Instead of ordering a new number plate, they just ground off the ‘701’ and welded a ‘4’ over it. If you look closely, you can still see the ‘701’ underneath the larger ‘4.’

Rayonier began as Rainier Pulp and Paper in the 1920s, a name inspired by Mt. Rainier. In the 1930s, they became a major supplier of specialty pulp for the manufacture of Rayon, celluloid and other semisynthetic fibers and changed their name to Rayonier, a combination of Rayon and Mt. Rainier. #4 spent most of its time working a logging camp on the Olympic Pennisula and was donated to the city of Port Angeles upon retirement in 1960. Although spruced up by Rayonier prior to display, old #4 is showing a full 60+ years of exposure to the elements. There is currently a restoration movement underway whose website is cleverly named restorethe4.org.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No