Compañía de María - Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, España
29T E 537474 N 4747450
The Company of Mary of Santiago de Compostela, also known as the Education (due to the street where it is located, of the same name) is a chartered educational center.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It was founded in the year 1759 under the ownership of the Order of the Company of Mary . Nowadays, it is taught from Kindergarten to Bachelor and, despite the fact that it started as an educational center for women only, male students have now been integrated.

History and characteristics
Its origin is in the testamentary will of Mateo Vázquez, native of San Pedro de Présaras, resident and deceased in Perú in 1744. In a will he left 100,000 pesos for a foundation in Santiago de Compostela, from Carmelites or Capuchins. Valentín Sánchez Boado, his cousin and executor brought the 100,000 pesos to Santiago but found that the foundation of a Carmelite monastery was already underway and that there was another Capuchin monastery. In view of this he decided to found a Convent of Teaching. The founding nuns of the center arrived in Santiago from Tudela in November 1759 . The first stone was laid on May 10, 1760. The provisional chapel was blessed on October 26, 1765. On March 24, 1770, the blessing of the current church took place.

In the 19th century under the supervision of Rafael Múzquiz Alduante (1801-1821) the church and the part of the classrooms facing west were finished, by that, their shields are seen on the back of the church and on the facade of the building."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Colexio Compañía de María de Santiago de Compostela

Rúa da Ensinanza, 3, ,